Cast & Crew

 

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification
Jason Robards …. Admiral James Sandecker
Richard Jordan …. Dirk Pitt
David Selby …. Dr. Gene Seagram
Anne Archer …. Dana Archibald
Alec Guinness …. John Bigalow
Bo Brundin …. Capt. Andre Prevlov
M. Emmet Walsh …. Albert Giordino (Master Chief “Vinnie” Walker)
J.D. Cannon …. Capt. Joe Burke
Norman Bartold …. Kemper
Elya Baskin …. Marganin
Dirk Blocker …. Merker
Robert Broyles …. Willis
Paul Carr …. Nicholson
Michael C. Gwynne …. Bohannon
Harvey Lewis …. Kiel
Charles Macaulay …. Busby
Stewart Moss …. Koplin
Michael Pataki …. Munk
Marvin Silbersher …. Antonov
Mark L. Taylor …. Spence
Maurice Kowaleski …. Dr. Silverstein
Nancy Nevinson …. Sarah Martindale
Trent Dolan …. Isbell
Paul Tuerpe …. Klink
Sander Vanocur …. Commentator
Ken Place …. Drummer
Michael Ensign …. Northacker
Craig Shreeve …. Gunther
Brendan Burns …. Carter
Jonathan Moore …. Capt. Parotkin
George Whiteman …. Beck
Hilly Hicks …. Woodson
Mike Kulcsar …. Russian Sentry
Alexander Firsow …. Sloyuk
Mark Hammer …. Polevoi
Ron David …. Reporter #2
Franchelle Stewart Dorn …. Reporter #3
Claire Lee …. Reporter #4
Norvell McDonald …. Reporter #5
Jim Scopelitis …. Reporter #6
Gabrielle DeCuir …. Reporter #7 (as Gabrielle DeCuir-Carr)
James W. Gavin …. Helicopter Pilot
Bert Drake …. Helicopter Passenger
Nicos Savalas …. Welch
Roy Evans …. Gravedigger #1
Tom Curnow …. Gravedigger #2
rest of cast listed alphabetically
Clive Cussler …. Bearded reporter at Sandecker press conference (uncredited)
Garth Inns …. Safe Cutter (uncredited)
Directed by
Jerry Jameson
Writing credits
Clive Cussler …. (novel)
Eric Hughes …. (adaptation)
Adam Kennedy …. (screenplay)
Produced by
William Frye …. (producer)
Lew Grade …. (producer) (as Lord Grade)
Martin Starger …. (executive producer)
Original music by
John Barry
Cinematography by
Matthew F. Leonetti
Film Editing by
Robert F. Shugrue
J. Terry Williams
Casting by
Jane Feinberg
Mike Fenton
Production Design by
John DeCuir (as John F. DeCuir)
Art Direction by
John DeCuir Jr.
Set Decoration by
Raphael Bretton
Mickey S. Michaels
Makeup Department
Cherie …. hair stylist
Robert Dawn …. makeup artist (as Bob Dawn)
Ramon Gow …. makeup artist: Europe
Robin Grantham …. makeup artist: Europe
Production Management
Malcolm J. Christopher …. production supervisor: Europe (as Malcolm Christopher)
Robin S. Clark …. production manager (as Robin Clark)
Dimitri Dimitriadis …. production manager: Greece
Nikos Doukas …. assistant production manager: Greece (as Nicos Doucas)
Ray Frift …. production manager: Malta
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Paul Chavez …. second assistant director
D. Scott Easton …. second assistant director (as Scott Easton)
Mickey Moore …. second unit director
Roy Stevens …. second assistant director: U.K., Greece
James A. Westman …. first assistant director (as Jim Westman)
Art Department
Larry Clark Bird …. property master (as Larry Bird)
Dick Frift …. construction coordinator: Europe
Hank Kentop …. supervisor of construction
Ian Whittaker …. set decorator: Europe
Ken Zimmerman …. property master
Sylvan Zimmerman …. supervising painter
Sound Department
Dean Gilmore …. sound mixer
Robert W. Glass Jr. …. sound re-recording mixer
Kenneth Hall …. music editor (as Ken Hall)
Glen Lambert …. boom operator
John W. Mitchell …. sound mixer: Europe (as John Mitchell)
Keith Pamplin …. boom operator: Europe
Ross Taylor …. sound effects editor
Bill Thiederman …. Glen Glen P.A.P. Systems (as R. William Thiederman)
Robert Thirlwell …. sound re-recording mixer
Dan Wallin …. score mixer
John Wilkinson …. sound re-recording mixer (as John K. Wilkinson)
Bill Wistrom …. supervising sound editor (as William H. Wistrom)
Special Effects by
Alan Barnard …. special effects
David Beavis …. special effects
Ricou Browning …. director model unit: Malta
John Evans …. special effects
Garth Inns …. special effects
John Morris …. special effects
Alex Weldon …. special effects supervisor
Ken Marschall …. technical advisor (uncredited)
Visual Effects by
Wally Veevers …. matte effect supervisor: Europe
Stunts
Loren Janes …. stunts
Other crew
John A. Anderson …. wardrobe supervisor (as John Anderson)
Donald R. Casella …. transportation captain (as Don Casella)
Martin Chielens …. assistant editor
Dianne Cohoon …. wardrobe (as Diane Cohoon)
Ron Cook …. production accountant: Europe
Jack Cooperman …. director of photography: full size underwater inserts
Richard Dixon …. production auditor (as Dick Dixon)
Bruce Hill …. high speed cinematographer: Malta
Bill Johnson …. camera operator
Don Keach …. technical advisor
John C. Kirk …. key grip
Gene Kraft …. title designer
Manny Louis …. boat master
Dennis Matsuda …. first assistant camera
Stan McClain …. assistant camera: aerial unit
Callum McDougall …. production runner (uncredited)
Pat McGinnis …. second assistant camera
Rexford L. Metz …. director of photography: second unit (as Rex Metz)
Marilyse Morgan …. production assistant: Greece and Malta
Ralph Nelson Jr. …. still photographer (as Ralph Nelson)
Donald L. Nobles …. technical coordinator (as Don Nobles)
Richard L. O’Connor …. executive in charge of production
James Potter …. post-production supervisor
Ray Quiroz …. script supervisor (as Ray Quiros)
Robert Steadman …. director of photography: Malta model unit (as Bob Steadman)
John Tythe …. gaffer: Europe
Don Walsh …. technical advisor
Arthur Wilde …. unit publicist
Arthur Wooster …. director of photography: additional sequences, Europe
Callum McDougall …. production runner (uncredited)
Production Companies
Incorporated Television Company (ITC) [uk]
Distributors
Associated Film Distribution [us]
VCL Communications GmbH [de] (Germany, video)
Runtime: Sweden:115
Country: USA
Language: English
Color: Color (DeLuxe)
Sound Mix: 4-Track Stereo / Dolby
Certification: Finland:K-12 / Norway:12 (1981) / Sweden:11 / UK:PG / USA:PG
Thanks to Internet Movie Database (USA)